M1117 Engine Parts

Guardian ASV (Armored Security Vehicle) Technical Manual

NSN Center stocks, manufactures and distributes parts for the M1117 Engine. The engine is a Cummins 6CTA 8.3L Diesel which produces 260HP (828 lb/ft) fitted with accessories to facilitate its function as a powerpack in an armored vehicle.


POWER PACK
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
1370-00-P1-2 Pack, ASV Power Assy 1
135276 Engine, Diesel 6CTA 8.3 1
213790 Set, Gasket Upper Std 1
213793 Set, Gasket Lower 1


OIL FILL TUBES
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
136507 Bracket, Fill Tube 1
MS35338-44 Washer, Lock 1/4 2
MS51967-2 Nut, Hex 1/4-20 2
218456-2 Spacer, Tube 3-1/2 Inch 1
MS27183-12 Washer, Flat 11/32 6
113897-3 Clamp, Support 2
MS90725-50 Screw, HH 5/16-18 x 4-1/2 1
218456-1 Spacer, Tube 1-1/2 Inch 1
MS90725-42 Screw, HH 5/16-18 x 2-1/2 1
217343 Dipstick, Engine Oil 1
215730 Tube, Dipstick 1
MS21919WDG8 Clamp, Support 1/4 1
104426-4 Clamp, Hose 11/16 x 1-1/4 6
133427 Hose, Rubber 7/8 x 4 Ft. A/R
136292 Tube, Oil Return Y 1
136291 Tube, Oil Fill Upper 1
218176 Cap, Filler 1
1540T33 Tag, Oil 2
107318 Chain, Retaining 1
MS35338-45 Washer, Lock 5/16 2
MS51967-5 Nut, Hex 5/16-18 3
MS90725-34 Screw, HH 5/16-18 x 1 1
MS90725-6 Screw, HH 1/4-20 x 3/4 2
MS27183-9 Washer, Flat 1/4 2


ENGINE MOUNTS
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
MS90727-175 Screw, HH 5/8-18 x 4-3/4 2
133174-1 Washer, Special Flat 5/8 x 2-1/4 1
136052 Support, Engine Rear RH 1
125045 Isolator, Mount Rear 2
129979 Support, Engine Front 1
MS9320-14 Washer, Flat 1/2 4
130000-1290 Screw, HH M12-1.75 x 90 4
125043 Mount, Engine Front 1
130389 Spacer, Front Mount 1
125044 Mount, Engine 1
MS90726-149 Screw, HH 9/16-18 x 4-1/4 1
MS27183-20 Washer, Flat 19/32 1
MS51968-8 Nut, Hex 3/8-24 2
MS35338-46 Washer, Lock 3/8 2
MS27183-14 Washer, Flat 13/32 2
130968 Nut, Engine Mount 2
125046 Mount, Engine 2
130386 Spacer, Rear Mount 2
130014-12 Washer, Lock M12 8
130000-1230 Screw, HH M12-1.75 x 30 6
130000-1240 Screw, HH M12-1.75 x 40 2
136270 Support, Engine Rear LH 1
133174 Washer, Flat 5/8 x 2-1/4 1
218564 Cable, Lifting Sling 2
218563 Shackle, Cable 2


OIL PAN
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
214257 Screw, HHF M6-1.0 x 20 1
216416 Brace, Tube 1
214264 Washer, Flat M8 1
214178 Nut, Hex Flange M6-1.0 1
214174 Screw, HHF M6-1.0 x 15 2
217334 Gasket, Oil Pan 1
216401 Pan, Engine Oil 1
214258 Washer, Seal 1
216403 Plug, HH M22-1.5 x 14 1
217049 Cap, Oil Drain 1
217048 Hose, Oil Drain 3/8 x 60 1
217051 Valve, Oil Drain 1
217050 Adapter, M18-1.5 x 3/8 1
214237 Screw, HHF M8-1.25 x 25 32
214263 Washer, Lock M8 32
214261 Washer, Flat M8 32
214256 Screw, HHF M6-1.0 x 30 2
216415 Spacer, Mounting 2
214269 Gasket, Suction Tube 1
216402 Tube, Oil Suction 1


OIL COOLER AND OIL FILTER
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
134373 Plug, Pipe w/O-ring 1
214239 Cover, Oil Cooler 1
217338 Valve, Bypass 1
214240 Gasket, Filter 1
206056 Pin, Dowel 1
217337 Head, Filter 1
218177 Element, Engine Oil Filter 1
214237 Screw, HHF M8-1.25 x 25 4
214232 Gasket, Oil Cooler 1
214233 Core, Oil Cooler 1
214234 Gasket, Core Cover 1
214225 Spring, Compression 1
217323 Plug, Threaded 1
216371 Ring, O 1
214235 Plunger, Regulator 1
214226 Plug, Pipe 1/2-14 1
214231 Screw, HHF M8-1.25 x 65 11
216374 Ring, O 1
214027 Plug, Pipe 1/8 2


AFTERCOOLER INTAKE MANIFOLD
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
216327 Screw, HHF M8-1.25 x 16 1
214349 Connector, Elbow 2
214054 Clamp, Hose 8
214350 Hose, Rubber 4
214348 Tube, Water Outlet 1
214346 Tube, Water Inlet 1
216406 Manifold, Aftercooler 1
214330 Decal, Caution 1
214331 Gasket, Intake Manifold 1
214333 Screw, HHF M8-1.25 x 25 18
214329 Cock, Drain 1
214322 Clamp, Hose 4
216385 Hose, Rubber 2
136629 Hose, Air Cooler 4-1/2 1
136046 Tube, Air Inlet 1
214345 Ring, O 2
214347 Plate, Clamping 1


CYLINDER BLOCK
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
217344 Liner, Cylinder 6
214028 Seal, Rectangular 6
214038 Plug, Pipe 3/16 4
214041 Plug, Expansion 4
214041 Plug, Expansion 4
214039 Plug, Expansion 1
214020 Plug, Pipe 1/2 3
217342 Block, Cylinder 1
214036 Plug, Expansion 2
214025 Pin, Dowel 2
214026 Plug, Expansion 1
214027 Plug, Pipe 1/8-27 6
216295 Nozzle, Piston 12
214043 Cap, Main Bearing 7
214042 Screw, HHF M14-2.0 x 128 14
214023 Pin, Dowel M10 x 16 2
214040 Bushing, Camshaft 7
214037 Plug, Expansion 1-1/8 1
214022 Plug, Pipe 1 1
214021 Plug, Pipe 3/4 1
214370 Shim, Cylinder .010 O/S A/R
214371 Shim, Cylinder .015 O/S A/R
214372 Shim, Cylinder .020 O/S A/R
208607 Cock, Drain 1/4-18 1


PISTON & ROD
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
214250 Ring, Snap 12
214289 Kit, Piston Std 6
214290 Set, Piston Ring Std 6
214288 Pin, Piston 6
214282 Bushing, Piston Pin 6
214279 Rod, Connecting 6
214283 Bearing, Rod Standard 12
214284 Bearing, Rod .010 U/S A/R
214285 Bearing, Rod .020 U/S A/R
214286 Bearing, Rod .030 U/S A/R
214287 Bearing, Rod .040 U/S A/R
214281 Nut, Connecting Rod 12
214280 Bolt, Connecting Rod 12


CRANKSHAFT
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
214058 Set, Main Bearing Std A/R
216293 Bearing, Main 6
214059 Set, Main Bearing .010 O/S A/R
214060 Set, Main Bearing .020 O/S A/R
214061 Set, Main Bearing .030 O/S A/R
214062 Set, Main Bearing .040 O/S A/R
213719 Sleeve, Wear Rear A/R
214031 Crankshaft, w/Gear & Pin 1
214033 Gear, Crankshaft 1
216304 Damper, Vibration 1
214126 Screw, HHF M14-1.50 x 35 4
213718 Sleeve, Wear Front A/R
217293 Pin, Dowel 1


VALVE COVER & CRANKCASE BREATHER
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
214053 Screw, HHST M8-1.25 x 15 1
214050 Clip, Breather Tube 1
214344 Screw, HHF M8-1.25 x 56 6
214343 Ring, O 6
214048 Screw, HHF M12-1.75 x 25 1
214047 Clip, Breather Tube 1
214049 Clamp, Hose 1
214056 Hose, Breather 1
214342 Gasket, Head Cover 1
213781 Cover, Head 1
214341 Seal, Filler Cap 1
213783 Cap, Filler 1
214051 Ring, O 1
214057 Vent, Breather 1
214054 Clamp, Hose 2
214055 Hose, Breather 1
213736 Tube, Breather 1


CYLINDER HEAD
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
214306 Collet, Valve 12
214308 Retainer, Valve 12
214307 Spring, Valve 12
214316 Seal, Valve Stem Exhaust 6
214313 Guide, Valve 12
214311 Plug, Expansion 5
214301 Bolt, Head Long 12
214300 Bolt, Head Short 14
214310 Plug, Expansion 1.1875 1
214299 Plug, Pipe 1/16 1
214309 Head, Cylinder 1
214183 Plug, Pipe 1/4 1
214020 Plug, Pipe 1/2 2
213759 Plug, Threaded M22-1.50 x 14 2
214258 Washer, Seal 2
214302 Gasket, Head Std 1
214303 Gasket, Head 0.25 mm O/S A/R
214304 Gasket, Head 0.50mm O/S A/R
214305 Elbow, Hose 1
213769 Insert, Exhaust Valve 6
214317 Valve, Exhaust 6
214314 Valve, Intake 6
213770 Insert, Intake Valve 6
214312 Plug, Expansion 2
214315 Seal, Valve Stem 6


ROCKER LEVERS
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
213725 Screw, 12 Pt M10-1.50 x 65 12
214013 Clamp, Retaining 6
216291 Lever, Rocker 12
213729 Washer, Spring 12
213730 Washer, Thrust 12
213732 Ring, Retaining 12
213733 Shaft, Rocker Lever 6
214019 Manifold, Oil 1
214014 Support, Rocker Lever 6
213726 Rod, Push 12
213728 Screw, Push Rod Adjust 12
210796 Nut, Adjust Screw 12


CAMSHAFT
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
214276 Gear, Camshaft 1
214278 Pin, Dowel 1
213720 Tappet, Valve 12
214277 Camshaft, 6CTA 8.3 1
214275 Support, Camshaft 1
214274 Screw, HH M8-1.25 x 22 2


GEAR HOUSING
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
216333 Housing, Gear 1
216334 Gasket, Gear Housing 1
213723 Ring, Retaining 1
213722 Pin, Timing 1
214007 Ring, O 1
213724 Screw, 6 Pt M5-.8 x 17 2
216331 Housing, Timing Pin 1
214010 Seal, Rectangular 1
214011 Gasket, Gear Cover 1
216335 Cover, Gear 1
216327 Screw, HHF M8-1.25 x 16 16
214006 Kit, Oil Seal Front 1
213721 Seal, Oil 1
214142 Cover, Access 1
216337 Screw, HHF M8-1.25 x 50 6
214005 Screw, HHF M12-1.75 x 50 4
216336 Screw, HHF M8-1.25 x 20 5


FLYWHEEL HOUSING
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
214167 2815-01-424-2584 Housing, Flywheel 1
214176 Screw, HHF M12-1.75 x 40 12
133009 Sensor, Tachometer Assy 1
214170 Ring, O 1
214169 Plug, Barring Tool Access 1
214174 Screw, HHF M6-1.00 x 15 8
217285 Gasket, Rear Cover 1
216351 Cover, Rear 1
214172 Seal, Oil 1
214173 Ring, Crank Seal 1
214053 Screw, HHST M8-1.25 x 15 2
216352 Plate, Access Cover 1


OIL PUMP
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
216399 Pump, Oil Assy 1
213756 Screw, HH M8-1.25 x 30 4


EXHAUST MANIFOLD
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
214326 Screw, HH M10-1.5 x 70 12
214324 Plate, Lock 12
132691 Gasket, Manifold 6
131386 Manifold, Exhaust 1
132690-1 Insulation, Exhaust Manifold Blanket 1


GRID HEATER
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
217671 Heater, Grid 1
217672 Washer, Insulating 1
217673 Screw, Flange Head 1
217674 Plug, Threaded 1


TACHOMETER DRIVE
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
217289 Adapter, Tachometer Takeoff 1
217286 Seal, Rectangular Ring 1
217288 Hub, Tach Drive 1
217266 Washer, Flat 2
217268 Screw, HH 2
12258931-1 Sender, Tachometer 1
218412 Shaft, Tachometer Drive 1
217278 Adapter, Angle Drive 1
213721 Seal, Oil 1


SAMPLING VALVES
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
MS35207-263 Screw, PH 10-32 x 1/2 2
MS27183-42 Washer, Flat 7/32 4
135193-6 Line, Transmission Sampling 1
125511-8-4 Adapter, Male 1/2 x 7/16 1
216419 Connector, Male 1/4 1
MS21919WDG14 Clamp, Cushioned 3
MS21919WDG4 Clamp, Support 1/4 1
MS21042-3 Nut, Hex SL 10-32 SS 2
135202-40 Line, Hydraulic Sampling 1
135188-2 Line, Engine Oil Sampling 1
125511-2-4 Adapter, Male 1/8 x 7/16 1
M81940/1-2 Valve, Sampling 3