M1117 Cooling System Parts

Guardian ASV (Armored Security Vehicle) Technical Manual

NSN Center stocks, manufactures and distributes parts for the M1117 Cooling System.


M1117 COOLING SYSTEM - COOLANT SIDE
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
125522–2–4 4730–01–484–9211 Elbow, 90 1
135193–9 4720–01–478–1363 Hose, Rubber 3/16 x 24 1
104426–9 4730–01–484–8170 Clamp, Hose 1–9/16 x 2–1/2 6
114498–14 4720–01–484–9620 Hose, Rubber 1 x 18–1/2 1
216226 4730–01–400–3145 Clamp, Hose 13/16 x 1–3/4 2
125523–2–4 4730–01–484–9225 Connector, Male 1
135280 4720–01–478–1158 Hose, Rubber 2–1/4 x 24 1
218076 4730–01–486–8789 Clamp, Hose 2–1/2 Inch 3
131260 4710–01–478–1061 Tube, Coolant Bypass 1
216224 4730–01–478–1383 Elbow, Hose 90 1
130012–12 5310–01–483–7151 Washer, Flat M12 2
130000–1220 5305–01–483–7158 Screw, HH M12–1.75 x 20 2
125522–4–6 4730–00–812–7999 Elbow, 90 1
132631 4720–01–478–0661 Hose, Drain 3/8 x 32 1
132636–6 4730–01–478–3790 Plug, Drain 1
131107 2930–01–479–7843 Cooler, Oil 1
MS90725–59 5305–01–140–9118 Screw, HH 3/8–16 x 7/8 2
MS27183–14 5310–00–080–6004 Washer, Flat 13/32 2
MS51967–8 5310–00–732–0558 Nut, Hex 3/8–16 1
216225 4720–01–478–1380 Hose, Coolant 2 x 4–58 2
135193–301 4720–01–478–4194 Tube, Radiator Inlet 1
MS3367–1–9 5975–00–074–2072 Band, Cinch 6–1/4 Inch A/R


M1117 COOLING SYSTEM - OIL SIDE
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
M81940/1–2 4820–01–322–7580 Valve, Sampling 1
135793–6 4710–01–484–9710 Tube, Sampling Valve 1
216419 4730–01–478–2080 Connector, Male Tube 1/4 1
135193–1 4720–01–478–1357 Hose, Coolant Assy 3/16 x 48 1
125530–8–8 4730–00–289–2357 Elbow, 90 1
216231 4730–01–478–1379 Coupler, Disconnect 1/2–14 2
216232 4730–01–478–1377 Nipple, Disconnect 1/2–14 2
135193–2 4720–01–478–1360 Hose, Assy 1/2 x 45 1
216272 4730–00–647–3343 Reducer, Tube 1
216271 4730–01–478–2026 Reducer, Tube 1
135193–7 4720–01–478–1364 Hose, Assy 7/8 x 64 2
216273 4730–01–478–2027 Tee, Run 1
216274 5331–01–483–7624 Ring, O 1
128681–16–16 4730–00–487–2120 Connector, Male w/Ring 2
209655 5330–01–360–7723 Ring, O 2
125336–8–8 4730–00–273–6686 Elbow, 90 1/2 x 1/2 2
125193–3 4720–01–484–9659 Hose, Assy 13/32 x 51 1
125336–16–16 4730–00–833–9315 Elbow, 90 1
216236 4730–01–478–1375 Connector, Male 1
216237 4730–01–478–1373 Tee, Male Run 1
216238 4730–01–478–1371 Bushing, Reducer 1
216212 5930–01–498–3462 Switch, High Temperature 1
126180–5005–4 5340–01–127–0835 Plug, Dust 1/2–14 2
126181–5009–4 5340–00–016–6920 Cap, Dust 1/2–14 2
135193–5 4720–01–478–1361 Hose, Assy 1/2 x 24 2
125511–4–8 4730–01–478–3936 Adapter, Male 1
125398–6–4 4730–01–126–7608 Adapter, Female 1
209654 5330–01–334–3650 Ring, O 1
MS3367–1–9 5975–00–074–2072 Band, Cinch 6–1/4 Inch A/R


M1117 COOLANT RECOVERY SYSTEM
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
216755 4720–01–478–0394 Hose, Rubber 5/16 A/R
133641–1 4730–01–424–5432 Clamp, Hose 37/32 x 5/8 4
216754 4730–01–478–2155 Elbow, 90 2
216752 5342–01–361–8416 Cap, Vented w/Tether 1
136752 Bottle, Coolant Recovery 6 Qt. 1
MS90725–9 5305–00–071–2242 Screw, HH 1/4–20 x 1–1/8 4
MS27183–10 5310–00–809–4058 Washer, Flat 9/32 16
MS51922–1 5310–00–088–1251 Nut, Hex SL 1/4–20 8
136668 Bracket, Adapter 1
MS90725–7 5305–00–225–3840 Screw, HH 1/4–20 x 7/8 4
217013 4730–01–478–3080 Connector, Female QD 1
216841 4730–00–287–1708 Connector, Male QD 3/8 1


M1117 CORROSION RESISTOR
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
MS90725–111 5305–00–782–9495 Screw, HH 1/2–13 x 1–1/4 1
MS27183–18 5310–00–809–5998 Washer, Flat 17/32 2
MS51922–3 5310–00–965–1820 Nut, Hex SL 1/2–13 1
133409 4330–01–483–6155 Head, Filter 1
133405–6–6 4820–01–426–7890 Valve, Shutoff 2
104426–1 5340–01–483–4686 Clamp, Hose 7/16 x 25/32 4
216222 4720–01–478–1388 Hose, Silicone 3/8 x 12 Ft. A/R
MS51967–2 5310–00–761–6882 Nut, Hex 1/4–20 1
MS35338–44 5310–00–582–5965 Washer, Lock 1/4 1
MS21919WDG10 5340–00–584–6556 Clamp, Support 1
MS27183–9 5310–00–823–8804 Washer, Flat 1/4 1
MS90725–5 5305–00–068–0501 Screw, HH 1/4–20 x 5/8 1
133412–6–6 4730–01–389–9057 Elbow, 90 1
133411–8–6 4730–01–459–0000 Bushing, Reducer 1
218085 4710–01–484–9792 Elbow, Hose Barb 3/8 1
215001 2910–01–274–1915 Resistor, Corrosion 0 DCA 1
136258 5340–01–483–7465 Support, Filter 1
MS27183–14 5310–00–080–6004 Washer, Flat 13/32 2
MS90725–55 5305–00–269–3206 Screw, HH 3/8–16 x 1/2 2


M1117 RADIATOR WITH AIR CONDITIONING
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
MS90725–3 5305–00–068–0500 Screw, HH 1/4–20 x 1/2 6
MS35338–44 5310–00–582–5965 Washer, Lock 1/4 6
MS27183–10 5310–00–809–4058 Washer, Flat 9/32 6
216669 4130–01–483–5175 Condenser, A/C 1
127164 2930–01–478–1050 Cap, Radiator 15 Psi 1
216172 2930–01–479–7845 Radiator, Cooling 1
MS51967–14 5310–00–768–0318 Nut, Hex 1/2–13 4
MS27183–18 5310–00–809–5998 Washer, Flat 17/32 4
135475 5930–01–483–7614 Switch, Coolant Level 1
MS27144–1 5935–00–167–7775 Connector, Plug 1
MS27142–2 5935–00–462–6603 Connector, Plug 1
215008 5310–00–849–1380 Washer, Flat 17/32 x 1–3/4 A/R
125211–3 5342–01–184–7658 Mount, Shock 17/32 x 1–1/4 4
MS90725–116 5305–00–071–2072 Screw, HH 1/2–13 x 2–1/4 4
130002–812 5303–01–483–6922 Screw, HH M8–1.25 x 30 2
130012–8 5310–01–483–6026 Washer, Flat M8 2
136182 5340–01–483–7915 Support, Radiator 1
135234 5340–01–483–5214 Support, Radiator RH 1
MS90725–32 5306–00–226–4825 Screw, HH 5/16–18 x 3/4 2
MS35338–45 5310–00–407–9566 Washer, Lock 5/16 2
MS27183–12 5310–00–081–4219 Washer, Flat 11/32 2
136255 5340–01–483–7903 Support, Radiator 1
MS20913–2S 4730–00–221–2137 Plug, Pipe 1/4–18 1
135245 2930–01–478–0348 Shroud, Radiator A/C A/R
133002–250 5340–01–483–6207 Seal, Weatherstrip 1/8 x 250 Ft. A/R
MS27183–42 5310–00–014–5850 Washer, Flat 7/32 8
MS51851–65 5305–00–191–3641 Screw, HSHT 10–24 x 5/8 8


M1117 THERMOSTATS AND COOLANT HOUSING
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
135193–M2 2930–01–497–9048 Connection, Water Outlet 1
214356 5305–01–272–4810 Screw, HHF M8–1.25 x 95 2
213765 5305–01–272–4811 Screw, HH M8–1.25 x 80 2
214334 2930–01–483–8131 Housing, Thermostat 1
213740 6685–01–425–7336 Thermostat, Coolant 2
214335 5330–01–287–8656 Gasket, Housing 1
214354 4730–01–368–9362 Clamp, Hose 1
214355 4720–01–271–7202 Elbow, Hose 1
135001 5330–01–414–3062 Gasket, Water Outlet 1
218133 5305–12–151–7862 Switch, Thermal 1
MS35206–241 5305–00–984–6189 Screw, PH 8–32 x 1/4 2


M1117 COOLANT PUMP AND BELT TENSIONER
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
216345 5340–01–483–7198 Support, Belt Tensioner 1
214359 5330–01–272–1123 Ring, O 1
213789 2930–01–268–8751 Pump, Coolant 1
216407 5306–01–483–7270 Screw, HH M8–1.25 x 22 2
216317 5305–00–071–2066 Screw, HHC 1
136669 3030–01–479–4366 Belt, Engine Ribbed 1
216342 5305–01–425–3446 Screw, HHF M10–1.50 x 70 1
216343 3020–01–341–2477 Tensioner, Belt 1
214137 5305–01–406–9457 Screw, FH M8–1.25 x 25 2


M1117 COOLING FAN
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
214144 5305–01–280–5630 Screw, HH M10–1.75 x 70 1
214145 5325–01–483–7590 Retainer, Fan 1
214143 4140–01–483–7596 Support, Fan 1
214146 3110–01–281–7030 Bearing, Ball 1
214147 2930–01–281–1077 Hub, Fan 1
136556 5340–01–485–3523 Plug, Hub Center 1
135360 3020–01–478–1156 Pulley, Fan 1
214004 5306–01–237–1166 Screw, HHF M8–1.25 x 50 4
135361 3020–01–478–0706 Pulley, A/C Drive 1
MS51943–35 5310–00–935–9021 Nut, Hex SL 3/8–16 6
MS27183–13 5310–00–087–7493 Washer, Flat 3/8 12
136539 5340–01–485–3537 Plate, Adapter 1
135362 5340–01–484–9124 Fan, Cooling Assy 28–1/2 Inch 1
MS90725–64 5305–01–325–8387 Screw, HH 3/8–16 x 1–1/2 6
105208–10 5305–01–497–9164 Screw HHSL 3/8–16 x 1–1/4 2
136652 2930–01–497–8497 Clutch, Fan 1
214029 4730–01–478–0357 Pin, Positioning 12
216241 2930–01–478–4137 Blade, Fan 12
218199 5310–01–484–8615 Washer, Lock 6
218200 5310–01–484–9112 Nut, Hex 6
130023–1045 5305–01–484–9588 Screw, SH M10 x 45 4


M1117 FAN CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
218423 2930–01–497–9195 Kit, Fan Clutch Repair A/R
218596 Kit, Fan Clutch Seal:
Spring, Fan Clutch
Bushing, Sleeve
Washer, Seal
Piston, Clutch
Seal, O–ring
Screw, SHSSL

2
2
2
1
1
2
218420 5340–01–497–8770 Plate, Mounting 1
218430 3020–01–498–0154 Bushing, Clutch Drive 1
218421 2930–01–497–8559 Sleeve, Drive w/Bearing 1
105208–10 5305–01–497–9164 Screw, HHSL 3/8–16 x 1–1/4 2
218431 4730–01–497–9456 Union, Rotary Elbow 1
218428 5340–01–497–8562 Plate, Retaining 1
218429 5305–01–497–8109 Screw, PH 3
218426 5305–01–497–8102 Screw, SH 6
218432 5331–01–497–8778 Seal, O–ring 1
218425 2520–01–497–8500 Head, Clutch 1
218422 2520–01–497–8504 Disc, Friction 1


M1117 FAN SHROUD ASSEMBLY
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
MS51922–9 5310–00–984–3806 Nut, Hex SL 5/16–18 6
MS27183–12 5310–00–081–4219 Washer, Flat 11/32 A/R
135369 5340–01–483–6988 Mount, Shroud Upper 1
MS90725–35 5306–01–056–2942 Screw, HH 5/16–18 x 1–1/8 8
135368 5340–01–483–6985 Mount, Shroud Slide Upper 1
130000–820 5305–01–483–7202 Screw, HH M8–1.25 x 20 4
MS35338–45 5310–00–407–9566 Washer, Lock 5/16 2
MS90725–32 5306–01–362–2851 Screw, HH 5/16–18 x 3/4 2
135367 5340–01–483–6983 Support, Shroud Slide RH 1
126063–250 5330–01–483–5395 Seal, Weatherstrip 1/8 x 250 Ft. A/R
135363 2930–01–478–0704 Shroud, Fan 1
135366 4730–01–925–8039 Support, Shroud Slide LH 1
130004–865 5305–01–483–6901 Screw, HH M8–1.25 x 65 4
130014–8 5310–01–483–6028 Washer, Lock M8 8
135365 5340–01–483–6981 Support, Shroud Slide LH 1
135364 1005–01–185–6181 Support, Shroud Slide RH 1


M1117 COMPRESSOR, COOLING
PART NUMBER NSN DESCRIPTION QTY
214065 4730–01–271–7956 Elbow, Male Adapter 2
208096 4730–01–300–9024 Connector, Male 4
216298 4720–01–478–2033 Tube, Compressor 1
216297 4730–01–478–2031 Connector, Male 2
209783 4730–01–202–3351 Elbow, 45 1
213739 4720–01–271–7995 Hose, Compressor 1
216299 4720–01–478–2070 Tube, Compressor 1
133424–2–2 4730–00–639–9730 Elbow, 90 1
133425–4–2 4730–01–480–6329 Connector, Male 2
133423–2 4730–00–263–2733 Tee, Pipe 1